Revision thatstudies you

  • Smart test generation
  • CR1 simulation
  • Adaptive flashcards
  • Guided revision
  • Custom mode
  • In-depth analytics
Anatomy
OverviewPractiseProgress
0%

Recent test performance

0%

Questions done

0

Days to exam

11 Nov 2026
momentum+7.8
all time
10tests taken62%confident flashcards
domain signal
Thorax
48%
Abdomen
44%
MSK
45%
Neuro
51%
Head & neck
49%
Spine
39%
Paediatric
41%

Real images. Real questions.
Verified by Real radiologists.

Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank
Real patient imaging from the RADIX question bank

Your revision.
Working together.

Tests

Smart generation weighted to your weak areas, plus a full FRCR CR1 simulation — 94 questions, 90 minutes, real marking.

Anatomy Exit

Name the highlighted landmark (sample)

Question 1 of 5
Real patient scan — name the highlighted landmark
Multiple choice

Name the highlighted landmark (sample).

Question
Custom mode — build your own test

Build your own test

SpecialtiesSelect All
Neuroradiology
Head & Neck
Cardiac
Thoracic
Abdominal
Pelvis
Musculoskeletal
ModalitiesSelect All
X-Ray
Ultrasound
CT
MRI
Nuclear
Fluoro
DifficultySelect All
Easy
Medium
Hard
Settings

Questions

15 questions

Time Limit

No limit
Unanswered onlyOnly show questions you haven't seen
Build and start

Flashcards

Spaced repetition tuned to your confidence — fumbled cards come back sooner.

Anatomy
1 / 1
Loading image

Name the highlighted landmark (sample).

Guided Revision

Structured, region-by-region study to build the foundations first.

Head of the radius

Guided revision: Radiograph msk
Location

The head of the radius is a disc-shaped, cylindrical structure at the proximal end of the radius, located on the lateral aspect of the elbow joint just distal to the elbow joint line.

Relationship

It articulates superiorly with the capitellum of the humerus at the radiocapitellar joint and medially with the radial notch of the ulna to form the proximal radioulnar joint; it is encircled by the annular ligament and lies lateral to the radial tuberosity and biceps tendon insertion.

Recognition cue

On radiograph, the radial head appears as a rounded, slightly concave superior surface articulating smoothly with the capitellum on both AP and lateral views; on the lateral view it should be bisected by a line drawn through the capitellum (radiocapitellar line) - malalignment suggests dislocation.

Pearl

A visible posterior fat pad sign on the lateral elbow radiograph is a subtle but important indicator of an occult radial head fracture, even when the fracture line itself is not directly visible.

Progress

See how your scores change, find weak areas and choose what to revise next.

Illustrative progress data — your own results appear after you practise.

Recent test performance

Illustrative example

45%

Average over 10 tests

110

Improving· +7.8 percentage points

How this works

Up to your last 10 completed tests (you have 10). Each one counts equally. Scores include partial marks. The figure compares the earlier half of these scores with the later half, so it describes the scores on the chart. Changes under 2 points are labelled steady. It does not go quiet just because you have not tested this week. Results reflect the questions and test modes you chose, including repeat attempts. This measures RADIX practice, not your predicted exam result.

What to work on next

Spine39%

140 question attempts

Paediatric41%

140 question attempts

Performance by body region

Thorax48%

150 question attempts

Abdomen44%

150 question attempts

MSK45%

140 question attempts

Neuro51%

140 question attempts

Head & neck49%

140 question attempts

Spine39%

140 question attempts

Paediatric41%

140 question attempts

Leave no stone
unturned.

CTMRIXRUS
Neuro
H&N
Chest
Abd.
MSK U
MSK L
Spine
Coverage of the question bank you've seen0%100%

A few things worth knowing.

Who is RADIX Anatomy for?

RADIX Anatomy is designed for radiology trainees preparing for FRCR Part 1 Anatomy, with tests, flashcards and guided revision.

Can I try it without an account?

Yes. The Give it a try page lets you answer a question, reveal a flashcard, read guided revision notes and view illustrative progress. Sample answers and confidence ratings are not saved.

Can I use it on my phone?

Yes. RADIX works in your web browser on mobile and desktop. The phone preview shows the interface; you do not need to download an app to try the samples.

What is included in the question bank?

Explore the coverage section above for regions and imaging modalities. The public samples are a small selection, rather than the full bank.

How does the free trial work?

New users get 24 hours of full access after signup and card setup. After your trial, choose a one, three or six month plan to continue.